NY K83320 February 23, 2004 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 K83320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.11.4590 Mr. Michael F. Mitri Phelan & Mitri One Atlantic Street Stamford, Connecticut 06901 RE: The tariff classification of a refined petroleum derivative from Western Europe. Dear Mr. Mitri: In your letter dated February 13, 2004, on behalf of Vitol S.A. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a refined petroleum derivative, with no single hydrocarbon compound present at 50 percent or more by weight, that is intended for further processing into gasoline. You provided the following analysis: Density, kg/l 0.7115kg/l Aromatics, vol. % 16.2vol.% Research Octane No. (RON) 90.7 Motor Octane No. (MON) 81.5 Antiknock Index (RON + MON)/2 86.1 Sulfur, mg/kg 1172mg/kg Initial Boiling Point 37.6oC 10 wt% Recovered 49.5oC 50 wt% Recovered 71.3oC 90 wt% Recovered 160.3oC Final Boiling Point 197.1oC The subheading for the refined petroleum derivative will be 2710.11.4590, HTSUS, which provides for other mixtures of hydrocarbons which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty is 10.5 cents per barrel. This ruling is being issued under Part 177 Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division