NY K83245 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K83245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik Nokia Inc. 6000 Connection Drive Irving, TX 75039 RE: The tariff classification of the Nokia Kaleidoscope 1 from China Dear Ms. Sevcik: In your letter dated February 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Kaleidoscope 1, model RX-11, is a stainless steel and plastic hand-held device that allows the user to store and to view still digital images taken with a compatible imaging cell phone or a digital camera. The approximate dimensions of the Kaleidoscope are 3 inches by 1 inch by 1¼ inch. The images are transferred from compatible devices such as mobile phones and PCs or from a Multimedia Card (MMC). The Kaleidoscope has a rechargeable battery that can be recharged by compatible Nokia chargers ACP-8 and ACP-12. Three optical lenses are incorporated in the Kaleidoscope. The lenses enlarge and focus the image at the appropriate focal point for viewing when the device is held up to the user’s eye. The device can store 24 images in the on-board 2MB memory in VGA size (640 by 480 pixels) format or convert large images (up to 800KB) into smaller sizes when being stored in the memory. A full-color liquid crystal display is housed in the device. The display is a 0.24-inch diagonal 180K (800 by 225 pixels) color filter display and backlit by one white LED. Video clips or animations cannot be displayed on the Kaleidoscope. The applicable subheading for the Kaleidoscope 1 will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, other devices, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample of the Kaleidoscope 1 is being returned to you as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division