NY K83219 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Cindi Dykeman NIKE WHQ One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dykeman: In your letter dated February 12, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 296950, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan that is constructed from 88% cotton, 10% nylon, 2% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long raglan sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset side-entry patch pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The hood is finished with ribbed edging. The placket and the pockets are finished with tubular knit fabric. A strip of ribbed fabric appears above the pockets. There are full-fashion marks at the shoulder seams. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater-like cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division