NY K83115 February 17, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K83115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Carol Jones Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: Tariff classification of scented wax candles poured in glass jars from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter of February 4, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your products consist of 3 oz. scented wax candles poured in clear glass jars with wooden lids, individually packaged for retail sale, in four color/fragrance combinations: MC2462 purple/Freesia Dreams, MC2450 blue/Country Bluebell, MC2458 cream/Gardenia Romance, MC2455 pink/Rose Garden and MC2459 aqua/Ginger Flower. The wax is said to consist of less than 50% petroleum. The applicable subheading for the wax candles poured in glass jars with wooden lids and individually packaged for retail sale will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, pone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division