NY K82873 February 27, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K82873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. James G. Mueller Woodward Controls 408 Washington Boulevard Mundelein, IL 60060 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure controller Dear Mr. Mueller: In your undated letter, which was received by this office on February 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the pressure controller, identified as the DYNA II model, serves to regulate the fuel delivery to an internal combustion engine. The applicable subheading for the DYNA II model pressure controller will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division