NY K82587 February 4, 2004 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 K82587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company, Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of Odd Art from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated January 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted consists of 8-water color paints in plastic bottles with attached lids, 3 paintbrushes and one polyresin rectangular mold with a mouth and nose. The Odd Art set is packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Odd Art set will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 ad valorem on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division