NY K82559 February 17, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number Y372H8Z, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric and a lining composed of a woven 100% acetate fabric which are quilted together with a nonwoven polyester batting fill in between. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six-snap closure, long vented sleeves with an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs and two chest pockets secured by flaps with a snap closure. The jacket also has a fold-down pointed collar and a round cut bottom hem that is slightly shorter in the front and longer in the rear. The “Unionbay” tradename is featured on each snap. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division