NY K82375 January 15, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N3:351 K82375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ching Lin Wang Manager c/o Direct Packaging Supply 25868 Five Canyons Parkway Castro Valley, CA 94552 RE: The tariff classification of Polypropylene knitting fabric, pallet wrap, and a woven fabric tube Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated December 23rd, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style#2, the polypropylene pallet wrap, is an extruded mesh material with open grids measuring approximately 2½” x 1½”. You did not indicate the country of origin of these items. The applicable subheading for the pallet wrap will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Style #1 and Style #3. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information on those two styles: Style #1(knitting fabric): Is the fabric imported in the piece on rolls or as a fabricated bag? What is the width and weight of the fabric? What is the width of the strips? Is the fabric a warp knit? Style #3 (woven fabric tube): Is the fabric imported in the piece on rolls or as fabricated bags? Please explain the sewn hem. Provide the width and weight of the fabric, the width of the strips, and the number of strips in the warp and filling per centimeter. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division