NY K82369 January 15, 2004 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 K82369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Barbara Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of seven narrow woven ribbons, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated January 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Seven representative samples were submitted which were identified as Styles DT-HF02-1, DT-HF02-2, DT-HF02-3, DT-HF02-4, DT-HF02-5, DT-HF02-6 and DT-HF02-7, respectively. The first item, style DT-HF02-1, consists of a narrow woven ribbon measuring 2-inches in width and 9 feet in length. It is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers, has wires inserted along the hemmed edges to impart stiffness, and is printed with a floral design. The second item, style DT-HF02-2, consists of a narrow woven ribbon measuring 2-inches in width and 9 feet in length. It is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers, has wired edges similar to the first item and has been visibly coated along its surface with an unspecified glitter material. The third item, style DT-HF02-3, consists of a narrow woven ribbon measuring 2-inches in width and 9 feet in length. It is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers, has wired edges and is printed with a fall motif. The fourth item, style DT-HF02-4, consists of a narrow woven ribbon measuring 2-inches in width and 9 feet in length. It is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers, has wired edges and has been visibly coated along its surface with an unspecified glitter material. The fifth item, style DT-HF02-5, consists of a narrow woven ribbon measuring 2-inches in width and 9 feet in length. It is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers, has wired edges and is printed with a floral design. Additionally, this ribbon has been coated with a glitter material in the form of a floral pattern. The sixth item, style DT-HF02-6, consists of a narrow woven ribbon measuring 2-inches in width and 9 feet in length. It is composed of a 60% nylon/40% polyester man-made fiber blend, has wired edges and is printed with a plaid design. Additionally, this ribbon has been coated along its length with an unspecified glitter material. The seventh and final item, style DT-HF02-7, consists of a narrow woven ribbon measuring 2-inches in width and 9 feet in length. It is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers, has wired edges and has been coated along its length with an unspecified glitter material. The applicable subheading for styles DT-HF02-1, DT-HF02-3 and DT-HF02-5 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of man-made fibers, … ribbons. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. We will not be able to issue a ruling with respect to items DT-HF02-2, DT-HF02-4, DT-HF02-6 and DT-HF02-7 unless you provide us with the composition of the “glitter” material. We need to know, specifically, if this is a plastics or metal. Additionally, please limit your ruling request to no more than 5 samples. We further note that your letterhead does not include your return address. While we were able to obtain it off the sample carton, it is suggested that this address be part of your letterhead for all future correspondence. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division