NY K82197 January 29, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K82197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from Great Britain. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated December 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Detox Sleep Herbal Tincture Dietary Supplement, Style #2459310, consists of a plastic dropper filled with 0.23 fluid ounces of chamomile, hops and lemon balm extracts, water, alcohol, and flavor. Instructions on the dropper direct the user to dilute 4-6 drops of the tincture in water or warm milk and consume before bedtime to relax the mind and body to promote restful sleep. The applicable subheading for the Detox Sleep Herbal Tincture Dietary Supplement, Style #2459310, will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division