NY K82190 January 22, 2004 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:127 K82190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Roberta Guerrero Nik and Associates 800 South Hindry Ave., Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic cutter from China. Dear Ms. Guerrero: In your letter dated December 18, 2003, on behalf Scott Resources, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a ceramic cutter, known as the I-SliceTM Single Sheet Cutter, that measures approximately 2 ¼ inches long. It consists of a teardrop-shaped plastic-red body with a silver-colored tip that encases a small silver-ceramic blade of zirconium oxide. It is stated that this cutter is designed for various home purposes, e.g., cutting paper and cellophane packaging. The applicable subheading for this ceramic cutter will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division