NY K82177 January 22, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K82177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty light set from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an electric light set, item number 934983, that is known as the Mesh Dragonfly Novelty Light Set. It measures approximately 10 feet in length and consists of an electric wire harness that incorporates ten plastic sockets with clear miniature light bulbs. It also has ten silver dragonfly-shaped light covers of metal (non-brass), measuring about 4 ½ inches long, that consist primarily of a spiral-shaped body with mesh-like wings. It is stated that this light set will also be imported with gold dragonfly light covers. The applicable subheading for this electric novelty light set will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings: of base metal: other than of brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division