NY K82154 January 27, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K82154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from Great Britain. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated December 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Detox 28 Day Plan, is comprised of one jar filled with 28 vitamin, herb, and mineral capsules, and one jar filled with Inulin tablets. The capsules contain evening primrose oil, hydrogenated vegetable fat, modified starch, glycerin, ascorbic acid, carrageenan, beeswax, d-alpha tocopherol, lecithin, aloe vera extract, disodium phosphate, titanium dioxide, peppermint oil, and sodium selenite pentahydrate. The tablets are made from inulin (1g), xylitol, flavoring, and magnesium stearate. Package instructions direct the user to consume one capsule and one tablet daily for twenty-eight consecutive days to stimulate the body’s natural ”detoxification” processes. The applicable subheading for the Detox 28 Day Plan will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division