NY K82136 January 12, 2004 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 K82136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.1000 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of Bath Salts from China Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated December 19, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your inquiry for review and will be disposed. The item consists of a bag of bath salts composed of sodium chloride and a fragrance. The bath salts are packed for retail sale in a nylon organza bag. A polyester braided cord is used to secure the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for the bath salts will be 3307.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Bath salts, whether or not perfumed…. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division