NY K82128 December 31, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 K82128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customs Brokerage Inc. 701 Newark Ave., LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of “Silicon Bra” from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated November 5, 2003, received in this office December 24, 2003, on behalf of Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample identified as a “Silicon Bra” are two breast shaped silicon pads that are attached to each other and have an adhesive on the back. You state that the silicone breast pads are used in place of a bra. The applicable subheading for the “Silicon Bra” will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastic…Articles of apparel…Other: Other.” The rate of duty for 2003 and 2004 will be 5%ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division