NY K82072 January 21, 2004 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 K82072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons U.S.A., Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a Family Make-up Kit from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated December 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request. The Family Make-up Kit, Item no. 10107-153, consists of three tubes of cream make-up, one plastic pan containing six shades of cream make-up, two tubes of imitation blood, two tubes of glitter gel and two triangular shaped sponge applicators. The kit can be used to create facial designs for Halloween. The items, packaged for retail sale, are blister packed on a cardboard backing. For tariff classification purposes, the Family Make-up Kit is a set with the essential character imparted by the make-up. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Family Make-up Kit will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division