NY K82040 December 24, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of windsocks from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated Dec. 16, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted two samples of windsocks. They are constructed of brightly colored pieces of woven nylon fabric cut and sewn to resemble a whimsical fish. A wire holds the mouth opened so that the wind may blow through. Each is 19” long. The applicable subheading for the windsocks will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other. The general rate of duty in 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division