NY K82000 December 31, 2003 CLA-2-61;96:RR:NC:TA:358 K82000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 9608.20.0000 Kevin Maher C Air 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of an activity kit for children from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 15, 2003, written on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 4965, “Fuzzy T-Shirt Activity Kit,” is a boxed kit, containing three permanent fabric markers and manufactured from light-weight, jersey fabric of 50% cotton/50% polyester, a short-sleeved, round-necked, pullover garment onto approximately half of the front of which a heat-transferred design is applied in China. As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other,…girls’; and for the pens will be 9608.20.2000, which provides for felt-tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. In 2004 the duty rates will be 32 and 4 percent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division