NY K81984 December 23, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K81984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of p-Nitrophenylphosphate, disodium salt hexahydrate, CAS # 4264-83-9, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, p-Nitrophenylphosphate, disodium salt hexahydrate, is a salt of an aromatic phosphoric acid ester indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for p-Nitrophenylphosphate, disodium salt hexahydrate, also known as Phosphoric acid, mono(4-nitrophenyl) ester, disodium salt, will be 2919.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 2004 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division