NY K81971 January 6, 2004 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K81971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000 Mr. Emanuel Reis ExpoMix Corporation 1099 Brown St., Unit #203 Wauconda, IL 60084 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of 70% Bis(2-Dimethylaminoethyl) Ether and 30% Dipropylene Glycol from China. Dear Mr. Reis: In your letter dated October 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a mixture of 70% Bis(2-Dimethylaminoethyl) Ether and 30% Dipropylene Glycol which you have stated will be used as a catalyst in the manufacture of polyurethane foam. The applicable subheading will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division