NY K81891 December 30, 2003 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 K81891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Ms. Claire Renn Leschaco Import Dept. One Evertrust Plaza, 3rd Floor Jersey City, N J 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a color pigment decorating kit Dear Ms. Renn: In your letter dated December 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter, you indicate that your client intends to import a decorating kit that consists of color pigments, cotton gauze pads, spray can and/or pen with liquid adhesive and a spray bottle of alcohol-based solution. The kits will be used to decorate non-porous surfaces. The decorating kit will be contained in a metal tin. The applicable subheading for the decorating kit will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets: 6.5 percent on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division