NY K81872 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K81872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: Tariff classification of scented wax candles poured in glass jars from China. Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter of December 9, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your part # 03269 consists of a 12 oz. scented wax candle poured in a clear glass jar, with either a glass lampshade or wooden lid, in four color/fragrance combinations: purple/Freesia Dreams, blue/Country Bluebell, white/Gardenia Romance and pink/Rose Garden. The blended wax is said to consist of less than 50% petroleum. The wax candles impart the essential character of each set. The applicable subheading for the wax candles poured in glass jars with glass shade or wooden lid will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, pone (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division