NY K81783 January 26, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K81783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Pete Mento Expediters Tradewin LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s quilted shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated January 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Asian Channel Limited. You submitted a sample of a man’s woven shirt identified as style 6422. The shirt is made of a 100 percent printed cotton woven shell fabric which is slightly napped. It has a 100 percent woven nylon lining with 100% polyester fiberfill. The garment features a full front left over right opening secured closed with six buttons; a chest pocket; long sleeves with buttoned sleeve plackets and buttoned cuffs; a pointed button-down collar with a button at the neck for closure; and a curved hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 6422 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Style 6422 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division