NY K81771 January 30, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K81771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Carole Shoemaker Quantum Logistics, Inc. 5025 Florence Street, Unit D Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Shoemaker: In your letter dated January 13, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned as per your request. Five samples of work gloves were provided for review. Style 99810 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside is made of knitted fabric with a knuckle insert and a terry fabric thumb. Irregular shaped coated fabric overlays are located at the base of the palm, lower palmside finger area, on the palmside fingers, the thumb/forefinger crotch extending up to the fingertips, and the three remaining backside fingertips. Additional features include a knitted fabric cuff which is secured by hook and loop fasteners. Style 99811 is a two full-fingered glove version of style 99810. Style 99811 has half-fingers at the thumb, forefinger, and middle finger. Styles 98987 and 03-3450-80 are lined work gloves with complete palmsides constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backsides are made of knitted fabric with terry fabric thumbs. Coated fabric overlays are located sporadically on the palmsides, the backside fingertips, and the thumb/forefinger crotches. Additional features include inner waterproof barriers and knitted fabric cuffs which are secured by hook and loop fasteners. Style 03-3400-78 is a lined gauntlet work glove with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside and gauntlet cuff are made of a woven fabric. Coated fabric overlays are located at the base of the palm, lower palmside finger area, on the palmside fingers, the thumb/forefinger crotch extending up to the fingertips, and the three remaining backside fingertips. Additional features include an insulated inner waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist and a drawstring tightener at the gauntlet bottom. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division