NY K81745 January 23, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K81745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia Ltd. 12 W 57th Street, 5th New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 8, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is referred to as the “Sarong”. You have indicated that it will be used as a beach towel or a wrap. A sample of the item was not included with the request, however, this office previously examined the item and returned it to you. The towel measures 66 inches long by 38 inches in width. The center of the towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The terry portion measures 31 x 58 inches. The edges are bound with woven fabric. The ends of the towel have an added fringe. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division