NY K81737 January 20, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K81737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Claire Stratford Lucy Locket Limited Units 2A & 2B Heckington Business Park Station Road Heckington, Lincolnshire NG34 9NF England RE: The tariff classification of “Heavenly Butterfly Wings” from China. Dear Mr. Stratford: In your letter dated January 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Heavenly Butterfly Wings” identified as item number WI/1312/20/00. The item consists of a pair of pink, blue and purple nylon wings that are outlined in metal to retain their shape. The wings are decorated with faux pink fur, fake jewels and silver glitter and measure approximately 16 inches in height and 22 inches across. The wings are intended as a costume and are held on with elastic shoulder straps. When worn by a child 3 years of age and older, they give the appearance of butterfly wings. The item will be packaged in a polybag with a cardboard header that will read “Fairy Glam Wings.” Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the “Heavenly Butterfly Wings” identified as item number WI/1312/20/00 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division