NY K81604 March 1, 2004 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 K81604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800, 2001.90.6000 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables and fruit from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated November 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-206123A consists of whole red peppers and green peppers in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-206123B contains green olives and cranberries in a liquid medium. FV-206123C contains red and yellow peppers in a liquid medium. The products are put up in bottles measuring 7-1/4 inches tall and 3 inches wide at their base. Laboratory analysis found the items contained 5.00, 5.20, and 5.48 percent acetic acid, respectively. The applicable subheading for item nos. FV-206123A and FV-206123C will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-206123B will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division