NY K81563 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K81563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Michelle Dias Princess House, Inc. 470 Myles Standish Blvd. Myles Standish Industrial Park Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of unfilled oil lamps from China. Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated November 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is decorative unfilled oil lamps, referred to as the “Easter Egg Oil Lamps” (item number 6350), that measure approximately 3 ¼ inches high. Each lamp consists of an oval-shaped glass body with a small-top opening for the insertion of the fiberglass wick and its glass holder, in addition to a plastic funnel for use in pouring the oil (not included). It is stated that the above-described merchandise will be retail packed, at the time of importation, as a set of two oil lamps in different designs. The applicable subheading for these oil lamps will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division