NY K81548 December 4, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K81548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Jasmine Rodriguez Worldlink International, Inc. 701 Cooper Rd., Suite 7 Voorhees, NJ 08034 RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Rodriguez: In your letter dated November 21, 2003, on behalf of Cousin Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Item #15951 is a beaded bracelet consisting of glass beads with plastic and metal accent beads and a metal charm on the clasp. The beads are strung on wire. Item #16950 is a beaded bracelet consisting of glass beads with metal accent beads. The beads are strung on wire. The essential character of the bracelets is imparted by the glass beads. The applicable subheading for the bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem and will remain the same in 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division