NY K81514 February 18, 2004 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 K81514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800, 2001.90.6000, 2103.90.8000 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables, fruit, and flavored oil from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated November 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. Two of the samples were forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. The other was examined and disposed of. Item no. FV-205846A consists of cranberries and rosemary tightly packed in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-205846B contains sliced red peppers, green peppers, and garlic in a liquid medium. And item no. FV-205846C consists of whole strawberries and mango slices in canola oil. The products are put up in round-shaped glass bottles measuring 6-1/2 inches tall and 6-1/2 inches wide. Laboratory analysis found item no. FV-205846A contained 3.54 percent acetic acid, and item no. FV-205846B contained 4.71 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-205846B, will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-205846A, will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-205846C, will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division