NY K81475 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Kirsten Lear Bax Global 4025 E. Cotton Center Blvd. Phoenix, AZ 85040 RE: The tariff classification of CD/DVD file storage boxes from Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lear : In your letter dated November 18, 2003, on behalf of Jasco Products LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were provided with your letter. Article HO98143 is a plastic box designed to file and hold 40 CD’s or DVD’s. Article HO98119 is a plastic box designed to hold CD’s or DVD’s. This box has a lock. Article HO98140 is a plastic box designed to hold CD’s or DVD’s. This box comes with 30 empty plastic jewel cases. The jewel cases are classified with the plastic box. These articles are suitable for use on a desk in an office. The applicable subheading for the three storage boxes and any included jewel cases will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division