NY K81458 December 23, 2003 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 K81458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.1900.00 Mr. Adam Lander Engelhard Corporation 101 Wood Avenue, P.O. Box 770 Iselin, NJ 08830 RE: The tariff classification of Synergy Yellow 6234 (CAS#8007-18-9) Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated November 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Synergy Yellow 6234 will be 3206.1900.00 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other coloring matter, Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division