NY K81456 December 1, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K81456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Bisfred Yuen Creative Kids International, Inc. Rm 408-409 Houston Centre 63 Mody Road Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of “My Own Play Tent” from China. Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated November 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “My Own Play Tent” identified as article number 18005. The article consists of a blue, red, and yellow nylon play tent that is stated to measure approximately 38 inches in height x 46 inches in width x 48 inches in length, with a “T” style opening. There are two mesh panels in the roof, and a large uncovered circular opening in the back of the play tent. The article has hook and loop closures, and collapsible tent poles that frame the tent but are incapable of being staked into the ground. The play tent is packaged with a red and blue drawstring carry bag inside an illustrated cardboard box depicting two children sitting inside the play tent and drawing and playing with a doll, respectively. Advertising on the box indicates that the play tent is designed for indoor/outdoor use by children 3 years of age and older and conforms to ASTM standards (D4236). The play tent is designed to provide amusement for children and is not suitable for camping. The applicable subheading for “My Own Play Tent” identified as article number 18005 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division