NY K81440 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond. WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated November 20, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Item number #008-3274 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, two zippered chest pockets, zip out sleeves and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures. The applicable subheading for item number #008-3274 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Item number #008-3274 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division