NY K81290 December 8, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative wall plaque from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated November 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a “Decorative Spring Wall Plaque,” item 256731. The item is a metal frame shaped like a window. In the center of the frame is a polyresin girl. The girl is holding spring items, such as flowerpots. There is a metal welcome sign along the top of the frame. A substantial amount of the decorative value of the item is provided by the metal components. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division