NY K81279 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-86:RR:NC:N1:113 K81279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 8306.30.0000; 3926.40.0000 Ms. Carol Krupskas Kamino International Transport, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Building B4A 145th Avenue at Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of decorative articles and picture frames from China Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated November 18, 2003, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted consist of an assortment of articles used in craft activities such as decorating memory books, collages and frames. The first three articles are ornaments made of steel. Item number TCK-1097-09 is an oval medallion measuring approximately 1.75 inches long by 1.25 inches wide. It has a gold finish, a black flowery design, and the words “Magic Moments” printed on the front. There is a mounting hole on each side of the medallion. Item number TCK-1064-107 is a package of 4 miniature antique keys. Each key is 1.25 inches in length. The last steel ornament is a package of two double layered round medallions each trimmed with 8 imitation diamonds. They measure 1.5 inches in diameter and have a lacework type design. The applicable subheading for the oval medallion, miniature keys, and round medallions will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, an parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free, and will remain the same for the year 2004. The fourth product is a package of 2 miniature frames made of base metal (TCK-1090-107). Each frame measures approximately 1.5 inches square and can accommodate a 1-inch square picture. The applicable subheading for the base metal frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, mirrors, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem, and will remain the same for the year 2004. The last two products are a package of 4 plastic cameos (item numberTCK-1075-11) and a package of 4 plastic dominoes (item number TCK-1108-96). The applicable subheading for the plastic cameos and dominoes will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem, and will remain the same for the year 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division