NY K81277 December 15, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K81277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Elizabeth Costa The Donna Karan Company 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Costa: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style K986019X is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, ribbed knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; pouch pockets below the waist; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style K986019X will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style K986019X falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division