NY K81228 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K81228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of an “Open Add-On Pouch” from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated November 2003, on behalf of Allegro International Service Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Open Add-On Pouch,” used by construction workers to carry their tools. It is constructed of polyester woven fabric with the top opened. It features a metal clip attached onto one side for hanging onto a belt. The applicable subheading for the “Open Add-On Pouch” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division