NY K81182 November 19, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 K81182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Ms. Margarit McLain Beijing Trade, LLC 900 2nd Street, NE, Suite 309 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of one leash and two dog collars, from China. Dear Ms. McLain: In your letter dated November 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. Three representative samples were submitted which were identified as items DFL031110, DNC031110 and DFC031110, respectively. The first item, DFL031110, is a 60-inch, 1860 denier, nylon leash with a fleece handle. The fleece is sewn into the inside of the handle to make it more comfortable for the dog-walker. There is a metal clip at the other end that can be attached to the dog’s collar. The second item, DNC031110, is a 28-inch collar constructed of 1860-denier nylon. It has a metal buckle and four grommets that the buckle can go through to adjust the length of the collar. This item is meant to go around a dog’s neck to attach a leash or identification tag. The third item, DFC031110, is a 28-inch collar constructed of a1860 denier nylon with a fleece backing. It has a metal buckle and four grommets that the buckle can go through to adjust the length of the collar. The fleece on the back of the collar is meant to increase the warmth and comfort of the collar against the dog’s neck. This item is intended to go around a dog’s neck to attach a leash or identification tags. The applicable subheading for all three items will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The duty rate is 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division