NY K81119 November 17, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K81119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: Tariff classification of a wax candled poured in a metal tin from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated November 7, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Model HT10928 Scented Wax Candle. Your sample consists of a scented purple wax candle poured in a rectangular shaped tin with a slide-off lid measuring 3 in. long x 2 in. wide x 1/2 in. high. Your sample is marked with a printed black on white label stating “MADE IN TAIWAN” measuring 1-1/8 in. long x 5/8 in. wide. The applicable subheading for the scented wax candle poured in a metal tin with lid will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division