NY K81117 November 17, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K81117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Model HT11700 Bangles, consists of 50 identical silver colored bangle bracelets made of base metal. The applicable subheading for the bracelets will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division