NY K81083 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K81083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.90 Ms. Marilee Rice Woodward Governor Company 1000 East Drake Road P.O. Box 1519 Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519 RE: The tariff classification of a speed switch Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated November 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the speed switch, identified as model DYNZ-60030, converts signal voltage into a DC signal and, in turn, actuates a set of relays to control various functions. The applicable subheading for the speed switch, model DYNZ-60030, will be 8537.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division