NY K81072 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K81072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Marilee Rice Woodward Governor Company 1000 East Drake Road P.O. Box 1519 Fort Collins, CO 80522 RE: The tariff classification of a ramp generator Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated November 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the ramp generator, identified as part number DYN2-90000, is a device that increases engine speed from the idle setting to an operational state during an adjustable length of time. It consists of a steel housing with several terminals that facilitate connection to a governor. The applicable subheading for the ramp generator, part number DYN2-90000, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division