NY K81054 December 12, 2003 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:3:350 K81054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 KAT Import Brokers Airport Industrial Office Park Bldg. B4A 145th Avenue at Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of ribbon and various trimmings from China Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated November 10, 2003, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. There were four samples submitted with your letter. These products will be imported in at least 15’ lengths. The first sample, MR4-017A, is a narrow woven fabric that you state is 100% nylon. The applicable subheading for the MR4-017A woven ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (boulducs): other narrow fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons other. The rate of duty in 2003 will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2004 will be 6 percent ad valorem. The second sample, MR4-017B, is described in your letter as a knitted lavender trim, ¾ inch wide constructed in an open latticework design. We are unable to classify this product without the following additional information: 1. What type of machine is this product made on? 2. How are the narrow woven fabric strips assembled into the item? The third sample, MR4-017C, is described in your letter as a knitted purple trim that is comprised of 29% sequins, 50% polyester, and 21% metallic. We are unable to classify this product without the following information: 1. What type of machine is this product made on? 2. When and how are the sequins attached? Are they attached after the manufacture of the base fabric? The fourth sample, MR4-017D, is described in your letter as a purple knitted trim comprised of 96% nylon and 4% metallic. We are unable to classify this product without the following information: 1. What kind of machine was this product made on? 2. Are the loop stitches on the edge made on a sewing or knitting machine? 3. How was the ribbon inserted down the center, and at what stage of production is it inserted into the main piece? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division