NY K80960 December 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated December 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. Style 1426352 is a women’s wrap blouse made from 100% polyester woven printed fabric. The lined garment is sleeveless and features a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by inner and outer ties at the sides and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1426352 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1426352 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division