NY K80836 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K80836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Jennifer Tuchel Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 1200 Hosford Street, Suite 101 Hudson, WI 54016 RE: The tariff classification of a wreath storage bag from China. Dear Ms. Tuchel: In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The wreath storage bag is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is circular and measures approximately 30 inches in circumference and 7 ½ inches in height. The top cover has a zipper which can be opened around almost the entire circumference of the bag, allowing the easy placement and removal of an artificial wreath. The bag has rope handles to facilitate movement over short distances, but the bag, because of its size and shape, is designed primarily for storage and not transport. The applicable subheading for the wreath storage bag will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division