NY K80833 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K80833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Jennifer Tuchel Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 1200 Hosford Street, Suite 101 Hudson, WI 54016 RE: The tariff classification of a soft storage closet organizer from China. Dear Ms. Tuchel: In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The soft storage closet organizer is designed to be hung from the closet pole. The organizer is an expandable or accordion type organizer that has ten compartments for storing items. Each compartment measures approximately 5 ½ inches in width by 5 ¼ inches in height by 12 inches in depth. The sides and back of each compartment are composed of PVC plastic sheeting. The partitions of each compartment are composed of a nonwoven textile fabric. A metal frame to hang the organizer is included. The applicable subheading for the soft storage closet organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division