NY K80753 December 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K80753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Claire Seeley Moksha Worldwide Inc. 361 Park Avenue Glencoe, IL 60022 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from China Dear Ms. Seeley: In your letter dated November 21, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 4579, sized for newborn boys, is comprised of three components. One of these components is a pair of footed pants, fully elasticized around the waistband and manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton. Manufactured from the same fabric is another of the components, a bodysuit, characterized by long sleeves, by a stand-up neckline, by a partial-front, zippered opening, and by a snapped crotch. The third component, a bib, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 76% cotton/24% polyester, fastens around the neck by means of fasteners which are similar to the VELCRO brand. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate is 8.2 per cent ad valorem, and will be 8.1 per cent ad valorem in 2004. This style falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division