NY K80691 November 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K80691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Steve Renfroe May Merchandising Company May Department Stores International Inc. 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Renfroe: In your letter dated November 12, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style BSK-1, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% acrylic, which measures sixteen stitches per two centimeters, is an unlined, waist-length garment, characterized by long sleeves, by a hood, and by a full-front, zippered opening. Your suggested classification under HTS 6206.40.3050 is precluded because the fabric of this garment is neither woven nor otherwise not knitted. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division