NY K80651 December 1, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated November 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A51745 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 53 percent cotton, 43 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jumper features a front bib with a patch pocket; a high rise back; adjustable shoulder straps that fasten to the front bib with metal buttons and side openings secured by three buttons. The jumper also has front pockets and two back patch pockets. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style A51745 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style A51745 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division